?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2011 @ 01:27 am
2011 Nuke Big Bang Art: "Stones Keep Rolling"  
Hey guys! Here is my first art post for this year's nukebigbang! These two pieces were inspired by pirl's beautiful story, Stones Keep Rolling. I had SO much fun working with her on this, and she can be thanked for the awesome songs included in the fanmix-I just provided the cover art! Thanks so much for viewing, and I hope you enjoy! :)
 
Wallpaper:

 
--Nicole
 
 
 
dirklover23dirklover23 on July 26th, 2011 03:53 pm (UTC)
Wow beautiful :) such amazing art :)
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke1jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 02:58 am (UTC)
Thank you so much, Judith!! :)

--Nicole
Kittywinterevanesce on July 26th, 2011 04:08 pm (UTC)
This is so gorgeous!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke2jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!! :)

--Nicole
cindyls1969cindyls1969 on July 26th, 2011 04:18 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous and breathtaking. Can't wait to listen to some of those songs!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke3jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 02:59 am (UTC)
Thanks so much for the sweet comment!

--Nicole
seajellybabyseajellybaby on July 26th, 2011 04:38 pm (UTC)
The talent on this site is incredible! This is stunning beyond words! Just perfect! Thanks for sharing!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke4jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
Thank you! So glad you liked it!

--Nicole
wheelie47wheelie47 on July 26th, 2011 08:03 pm (UTC)
That... that right there... just awesome!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke5jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:02 am (UTC)
Awww, thanks so much!

--Nicole
random_nic: lukeplusnoahrandom_nic on July 26th, 2011 08:54 pm (UTC)
Really love this!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke6jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
Yay, I'm so glad! Thank you!

--Nicole
daan73daan73 on July 26th, 2011 09:38 pm (UTC)
really beautiful !!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke7jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
Thanks, that's so nice of you to say! :)

--Nicole
makes me mellow right down to my soulfrances_veritas on July 27th, 2011 01:05 am (UTC)
So fucking gorgeous!!! The blends, the textures, the colors! I haven't read the fic yet but I love love love love the two main pics you chose! That pic of Jake with his back turned is one of my faves! And did you extend the tattoo? I need to look at the original again. BUT OMG AGAIN, SO. FUCKING. GORGEOUS. DKFJAHSKDJLFAHSDKLJFAS!!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke8jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:08 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you, Moey!! This means SO much coming from you. And pirl described his tattoo as a lotus flower, and gave me a picture to work with--it was hard to blend it in, but hopefully it worked! THANKS AGAIN! <33333

--Nicole
babslovesmusic: Jake's chest posebabslovesmusic on July 27th, 2011 03:49 am (UTC)
Fabulous, absolutely fabulous. The pictures and poses you chose fit the story perfectly. LOVE IT!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke8jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:11 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you so much! :)

--Nicole
rebelchic2788rebelchic2788 on July 27th, 2011 04:21 am (UTC)
oh girls this is absolutely incredible

so pretty and fits perfectly with the fic I love it
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke9jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:12 am (UTC)
THANK YOU!

--Nicole
forlove/sweetiejelly: bench cuddlesweetiejelly on July 27th, 2011 01:41 pm (UTC)
Nicole, I never have words for your graphics. Still don't. Just wow. And yeah, I'm trying to figure out if Jake's tattoo is extended or not. lol It's beautiful though and fits with the story (for the little bit I've read so far & I'm sure for all of it). ♥
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke10jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:16 am (UTC)
Ronnie, you are too sweet and amazing, and I love you! Thank you SO much for always leaving such genuine, wonderful comments, that I totally don't deserve.

And as for the tattoo, pirl had described it in the story as a lotus flower, and gave me a picture to work with!

Thanks again, sweetie! <3333

--Nicole
carolinablu85carolinablu85 on July 27th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
hiiiiiii! I missed you this year ;) But this is beautiful and more than makes up for it, so I forgive fate for not pairing us up this year. This is GORGEOUS, for realsies. I love the pics chosen, especially the ones in the photo-strip since they go so well with the story, and I love how the bigger pics of the guys are facing away from each other, looking down, kinda sad in context. And MAN the colors on the wallpaper are beautiful. I always love your art! Stop being so good at it!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke11jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:31 am (UTC)
Missed you this year, too, but thank you so much for your sweet comments! I'm always really worried I go a little overboard with the textures/colors, but glad it worked here! And that the photos I chose gave off the intended effect, as well. THANKS AGAIN! <33333

Also, kinda random, but as as not to spam your inbox, I'm going to respond to your comments from last night here, and say that YES, NYC at the end of October is a go! We have a couple more things to square away, but then we want to write to you and Jackie so we can start planning. CAN'T WAIT!

And YAAAAAAY! You seriously have no idea how excited we got when we read this, re: our prompt. :DDDDD We are here if you need anything else, and also--the DVD comes out on Oct 18th. Not that we have it marked on our calendar, or anything. ;P LOVELOVELOVE YOU!

--Nicole
she was a work in progress.: jess parker - primevaldreamer_98 on July 27th, 2011 10:50 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous wallpaper and fanmix cover. I feel like I tell you this every time you post art, but it's always true because your work is stunning.
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke1jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:33 am (UTC)
Thank you SO much, Kellie! You are too sweet to me!

--Nicole
get crazy with the cheese-whiz!jackie_oh on July 28th, 2011 01:20 am (UTC)
I absolutely love it when you guys post art because it's such a treat! The wallpaper is gorgeous and you have such great taste in music! LOVE the Yeah Yeah Yeahs!
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke2jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Oh my gosh, thank you SO much, Jackie! Totally wish I could take credit for the music this time, but it was all pirl--though we do LOVE the Yeah Yeah Yeahs too!

--Nicole
crownroyal_51crownroyal_51 on July 29th, 2011 02:49 am (UTC)
Beautiful artwork! You're so talented! I love both pieces! :)
there would never be anyone for me but you: ship: nuke3jessnic85 on August 26th, 2011 03:48 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you, Dawn! :)

--Nicole