?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 March 2009 @ 06:45 pm
Top 15 Ships...  
The rules said to choose ten ships and then provide pictures/video for them. But we have got WAAAAAY too many favorites (have you seen our profile lately? ;) :D), so I decided to split the list into three categories (daytime, primetime and movies) and just do the top five of each.

DAYTIME


1. Bo Brady & Billie Reed (Days Of Our Lives) [Lisa/RKK only]
Comment? Our VERY first ship ever. We have loved them since we were seven years old.
Video: Wish we could find a clip of our absolute favorite scene (the proposal in New Orleans before John showed up with "Gina"), but this bath tub scene is good enough. ♥♥♥♥


2. Luke Snyder & Noah Mayer (As The World Turns)
Comment? Our current favorite. *sigh* Van & Jake are amazing.
Video: There's way too many clips to choose from, so instead I am linking to our absolute favorite Nuke mvid (this was not made by us). This one was made last summer and is full of angst, but shows amazingly well how spectacular this couple is. ♥♥♥♥


3. Leo Du Pres & Greenlee Smythe (All My Children)
Comment? We fell fast and hard for this couple. We were heartbroken when Leo died. :(
Video: Four words: "Forever: Do Not Remove." ♥♥♥♥


4. Mackenzie Browning & Billy Abbott (Young & The Restless) [Ashley/David only]
Comment? Another case of falling fast and hard. We adored these two. And we never, ever, EVER believed that they were really cousins. ;) :P
Video: Couldn't choose between Elevator Reunion and Billy's first ILY. :) ♥♥♥♥


5. Emily Quartermaine & Zander Smith (General Hospital) [Amber/Chad only]
Comment? *sigh* These two were incredible. They truly loved one another. I absolutely hated how the writers ruined things when Amber left, and again when Natalia took over the role.
Video: Again, there are two amazing scenes that we can't choose between. These are two of our favorites: Reunion at St. Catherine's and Boathouse Lovemaking. ♥♥♥♥


PRIMETIME


1. Jack Shephard & Kate Austen (Lost)
Comment? I can't even put into words how much we love this couple.
Video: I don't mean to embarrass Carrie, since she's on our flist, but she made this incredible Jate Mvid recently and we seriously can't stop watching it. It displays so perfectly the emotional connection, love, trust and angst between them. It's a must-see! ♥♥♥♥


2. Joan Girardi & Adam Rove (Joan Of Arcadia)
Comment? *sigh* These two were so amazing. We fell fast and hard and never wavered, even after the writers completely destroyed their relationship at the end of season two. We were heartbroken when the show was cancelled before they had gotten back together. :(
Video: A Retrospective we made of their entire relationship. ♥♥♥♥


3. Dawson Leery & Joey Potter (Dawson's Creek)
Comment? They are soulmates.
Video: Scenes from "Coda," one of the best D/J episodes ever. ♥♥♥♥


4. Brian Kinney & Justin Taylor (Queer As Folk)
Comment? We just watched all five seasons last month. Fell fast and hard for these two. :)
Video: Even though their final goodbye was heartbreaking, it was also an absolutely beautiful scene. Gale & Randy played it perfectly. ♥♥♥♥


5. Ross Gellar & Rachel Green (Friends)
Comment? ADORE them! SOOOOO thrilled that they ended the series together!
Video: *sigh* "He's her lobster!" :) :) :) ♥♥♥♥


MOVIES


1. Anne Shirley & Gilbert Blythe (Anne Of Green Gables)

Comment? Another couple that we've loved since we were little. Our first movie ship!
Video: "I don't want diamond sunbursts, or marble halls. I just want you." ♥♥♥♥


2. Jack Dawson & Rose Dewitt-Bukater (Titanic)
Comment? Leo & Kate. Enough said!!! :) :) :)
Video: One of our absolute favorite scenes. *sob* "You're so stupid, Rose!" ♥♥♥♥


3. Noah Calhoun & Allie Hamilton (The Notebook)
Comment? The strength of their love is breathtaking. EEEEEEEEEEE!!!!
Video: Speaks for itself: "If you're a bird, I'm a bird." ♥♥♥♥


4. Fitzwilliam Darcy & Elizabeth Bennet (Pride & Prejudice)
Comment? We adore the book, and we liked the UK mini-series, but our absolute favorite portrayal is the most recent movie with Keira Knightly & Matthew Macfadyen. *sigh* We could seriously watch it over, and over, and over! Can't get enough. :)
Video:  "You have bewitched me, body and soul..." GUH!!!! ♥♥♥♥


5. Jamie Sullivan & Landon Carter (A Walk To Remember)

Comment? Adore this couple. Mandy & Shane are amazing together!
Video: Our favorite mvid (this was not made by us). ♥♥♥♥

That was SOOOOOO hard, LOL! We are nothing if not shippers, so a part of me is almost feeling guilty for not including so many of the other couples that we love and adore. Oh, well! :P
 
 
 
Lorilorilann on March 17th, 2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Aww, Greenlee and Leo. I was as devastated as Greens when Leo went over the cliff.
there would never be anyone for me but you: text lovejessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:33 am (UTC)
So were we! :( I remember feeling like it came out of nowhere, because back then we weren't reading spoilers very often and all of a sudden we heard that Josh was leaving and then the next week was when Leo died. We were just absolutely heartbroken! I miss them!! :(

--Jess
Deirdre: hp// weasley twins [mischief]tickled_pink258 on March 17th, 2009 02:06 am (UTC)
ook can I say THANK GOODNESS, someone else ships Dawson/Joey!!! I swear it seems like so many of the fans are Joey/Pacey people and I just never liked them. ALSO YAY for Joan/Adam. I feel like people forget about them and I hated how the final season of JoA ended, it was so sad and so unfinished.

I ADORE all your movie ships, they are fantastic! Basically, except </b>Anne of Green Gables</b> [only because I haven't seen that movie/read that book] it is the list I would have made :] haha.

I am so happy you guys didn't cut me, we have so much in common it is exciting.
there would never be anyone for me but you: anne/gilbertjessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:40 am (UTC)
YAY!!! I just adore that we have so much in common! :D We were absolutely die-hard D/J fans. We always liked Pacey as a character, but just never could get behind the P/J pairing. It really does feel like there aren't a lot of people who will admit to being D/J fans, though, so I love that we in that! :)

Awwww, Joan/Adam were absolutely incredible. We were just devastated when the show was canceled, especially because nothing was wrapped up. I was so angry with CBS (still am, actually) and I'll never think it was anything but a mistake for them to not give JOA a chance. Argh!!

Ooooooh, you have GOT to watch AOGG!! You just have to! I think you might even be able to find it on youtube (there are three separate movies, although the first two are the best). Take my word as someone who you know has incredibly good taste in couples. ;) Anne/Gilbert are amazing. ♥♥♥♥

--Jess
Heather: Y & R - Mac/Billyamericangrl69 on March 17th, 2009 02:32 am (UTC)
I loved Mac/Billy. They were the first real soap ship I was invested in. I'd stopped watching but when I found out they were related I about cried.
there would never be anyone for me but youjessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:44 am (UTC)
I know!!! :( We had stopped watching regularly after David left, but we were still keeping up with the storyline through the magazines and when we heard that they were going to turn out to be cousins, we were just heartbroken. It felt like such a slap in the face for this amazing couple to be completely washed away.

Have you heard, though, that they are undoing that awful mistake and that Jill/Katherine really aren't mother/daughter? :D We haven't watched the show in years, but Billy is back in town and Mac is coming back, too. It's no David/Ashley, but I would love for them to revisit that pairing again. :)

--Jess
Heather: Y & R - Mac/Billyamericangrl69 on March 25th, 2009 06:05 pm (UTC)
I think I stopped about the time Ashley left. I did keep up somewhat through Soap Digest since my grandma got it.

No I hadn't heard that. But I'm glad. Maybe they've finally realized just how popular they really were and what stupid move it was to make them cousins. Maybe now they can finally have that happy ending they deserve. But I thought Billy died. Of course it is a soap and no one, even people who die in hospitals, ever really stay dead.
jyl22075@gmail.com: brian justin lickjyl22075 on March 17th, 2009 02:48 am (UTC)
What a great list! I think we've already discussed Bo and Billie, but I must repeat how great it is to know somebody else that loved them as much as I did. They were my first soap couple obsession. I just loved them together!

Of course, we also share the Nuke love and I'm fairly obsessed with Brian and Justin as well. It's embarrassing how many times I've watched the Brian/Justin scenes from any given episode.
there would never be anyone for me but you: brian/justinjessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:48 am (UTC)
Jenny!!! Yes, we have discussed Bo/Billie and I still am just over-the-moon that we found someone who loves them as much as we do. They were absolutely amazing! ♥ I could literally stop what I'm doing and watch their scenes at any moment of any day, and always have the biggest smile on my face while doing it. I looooooooove them! :)

And YES to Nuke and Brian/Justin are our newest obsession. We fell in love with them instantly and I could watch their scenes day after day, too.

I love that we have so many couples in common! ♥♥♥♥

--Jess
Ria: [text]: ships - ships are my liferialovescake on March 17th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
I love your movie couples, they're all favs of mine too, especially Jack and Rose, I've loved them since I first saw Titanic over 10 years ago. Sigh..

And I love that version of P&P too!

I know what you mean about leaving couples out, I always feel bad, because the difference in how much I love them always come that I just happen to like them a smidge more over the next one. That's why I always include honorary mentions, to make sure that those couples get some love too, and that they are just as important to me too.
there would never be anyone for me but you: jack/rosejessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
*sigh* Jack/Rose... ♥♥♥♥ I really can't believe it's been over ten years since we first saw the movie, too. Amazing!!

I really do feel SO bad about leaving off so many couples. LOL! The thing with having honorary mentions for me, though, is that I would just have to have to many of them. Every other couple not on this list would be an honorary couple because, like you said, there's only a smidge of difference in our amounts of love for each one. Being a 'shipper is tough! ;) :D

--Jess
Sheri: Sheri & Chad 2001shutterbug93 on March 17th, 2009 06:58 am (UTC)
Ah... ZEm!! :)
there would never be anyone for me but youjessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:51 am (UTC)
*sigh* I know!!! They were amazing! ♥♥♥♥

--Jess
Ami: pj || danceat_midnight on March 17th, 2009 08:26 am (UTC)
Now, we are "opposite" when it comes to Dawson/Joey ... because hey, I'm a Pacey/Joey fan through and through. Even before they truly hooked up :)
there would never be anyone for me but you: david cookjessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:52 am (UTC)
We'll definitely have to agree to disagree on this one, Ami. ;) :D I absolutely adore Pacey as a character, but never supported P/J. It's all about Dawson/Joey for us! :)

--Jess
Camilla: leighton+sebastian >> love me__undeniiable on March 17th, 2009 01:26 pm (UTC)
Oooh we have SO many ships in common XD

there would never be anyone for me but you: noah/alliejessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:53 am (UTC)
I know!!! We've all got such good taste! :D ♥

--Jess
toomuchtv37toomuchtv37 on March 20th, 2009 05:38 am (UTC)
Your ships make me happy. Every one of the shows/movies that I watch, I totally agree with.

And yeah, there's REASON that Greenlee "died" the same way Leo "died".
there would never be anyone for me but you: jate2jessnic85 on March 25th, 2009 04:55 am (UTC)
YAY! I love that we've got so much in common! ♥

And I totally agree with you about Greens/Leo. In my mind, they are now together again! ♥♥♥♥

--Jess